please solve this how to make an accurate drawing to show the locus of corners

asked Jan 11 in Geometry Answers by Mac2016 Level 1 User (580 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

The locus of corner A is shown in brown. The positions of the square card are shown in red (starting position), blue (intermediate) and green (final). The radius of the arc for A is first AD then AC, and the radius of the arc for B (lavender arcs) is first BD then BC. So the side of the square and diagonal are used as the radii of the arcs. Each arc is a quadrant of a circle.

answered Jan 11 by Rod Top Rated User (479,220 points)
selected Jan 12 by Mac2016
thank you so much sir Rod . you are so kind
answered Jan 11 by Mathical Level 10 User (57,280 points)
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
79,453 questions
83,357 answers
2,022 comments
66,082 users