Hilary was scuba diving. She was 30 feet below the surface when she swam toward the dive platform. She dropped her camera when she was 10 feet from the surface and had to swim down 15 feet to get it. At what elevation did Hilary retrieve her camera? 
asked Dec 19, 2015 in Other Math Topics by Mathical Level 10 User (57,500 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
She was at -10 feet and had to swim down 15 feet so -10-15=-25, answer 3.
answered Dec 19, 2015 by Rod Top Rated User (501,520 points)
selected Dec 19, 2015 by Mathical

Hilary was scuba diving. She was 30 feet below the surface when she swam toward the dive platform. She dropped her camera when she was 10 feet from the surface and had to swim down 15 feet to get it. At what elevation did Hilary retrieve her camera? 

answered 6 days ago by anonymous
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
80,290 questions
84,162 answers
2,067 comments
67,179 users