What is the definition for tape diagram?
in Algebra 1 Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

9 Answers

Best answer
Tape diagrams are a way to represent ratios. If you are given the ratio of 2 apples:3 oranges you would draw two boxes and below that 3 boxes (each box should be the same size).

If you were then told that you had a total of 100 apples, you would have to split the 100 apples into each of the two apple boxes evenly. You would then know that 50 peices of fruit go in each box (there would be 150 oranges total.)

 

Hope this helps!
by
selected by

A tape diagram is a box that represents the groups and what is in them.

And it helps you find out what is in the group,how many groups,and

the total.

 

hope this really helps!!!

by

A tape diagram is a visual depiction of a comparison of two related numbers.

For example, if you want to relate 10 pages read out of a 50 page book, the tape diagram would show:


by
A tape diagram is a box that represents raitos
by
To mix purple paint an artist uses 2 quarts of red paint to 3 quarts of blue paint
by
anyone want to join my sniper clan??!!
by
A diffrent form of a information chart.Consists of bars.
by
It is another way to illustrate a ratio.
by

tape diagram might also be known as a bar model. It is a picture representation of ratios.

by