in Word Problem Answers by Level 1 User (740 points)
reopened by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

Sum of n terms = (n/2)(a+l) -----------------(1)

Where n = number of terms

a = first term

d = difference between two consecutive terms.

l = last term

So here,

a = -5001

d = 1

l = 5003

Also, last_term, l = a + (n-1)d

So, n = (l - a)/d +1

=> n = ( 5003 - (-5001))/1 +1

=> n = 10004 + 1 = 10005

Therefore using identity (1) we get

sum = (-5001 + 5003)* (10005)/2

=> sum = 2 * (10005)/2

=> sum = 10005

by Level 4 User (6.2k points)
selected by
Let’s write down the series:

-5001, -5000, -4999, ..., -1, 0, 1, ..., 4999, 5000, 5001, 5002, 5003.

The negatives and positives cancel and we’re left with 5002+5003=10005.
by Top Rated User (775k points)