Some wrench sets come in metric units and others come in standard units. A chart compares the measurements of a metric set of wrenches with the equivalent measurements in inches.
 
 
Metric to Inches Conversion
Metric 
wrench size in millimeters
Equivalent size in
inches
4
0.1572
5
0.1965
6
0.2358
7
0.2751
8
0.3144
9
0.3537
   

If Caleb only has metric wrenches and needs a mc026-1.jpg inch wrench, how could he use the chart to choose the best fit?
in Pre-Algebra Answers by Level 10 User (57.4k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
5/16=0.3125; so 0.3144 is the nearest which is size 8. Answer 2 is the best.
by Top Rated User (786k points)
selected by
I'm pretty sure it's C
ago by