Maya plots the yards lost during a football game on a number line and labels it A. She plots Point B to the right of zero, a distance that is exactly as far from zero as Point A is. Which sentence is a correct statement about Point B?
in Word Problem Answers by Level 10 User (57.4k points)
Try your best Rod.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

If yards lost is plotted at A to the left of zero indicating a loss, then B will be plotted to the right by the same distance, so B+(-A)=B-A=0, because A and B have opposite values. Answer 2.

by Top Rated User (840k points)
selected by
What was the answer?
by