this is a sixth grade math problem and my daughter really doesn't understand it
in Pre-Algebra Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

Best answer
The answer is 5/3. 3/5s in 1 means 1 ÷ 3/5. To divide a fraction you have to use multiplication and invert the divisor. 1/1 × 5/3 = 5/3
by
selected by
The answer is only 1.

If you have a pie divided into 5 pieces you have 1 pie with 5 slices

take away 3 slices (3/5) and you are left with only 2 slices (2/5)

You can't take away another 3 slices because there are only 2 slices left.

There is only one 3/5 in 1
by Level 4 User (9.6k points)

smileyHow many eighths im in 1 1/2smiley

by
its 2
by
how many 3" 5/  x 8" bricks will it take to cover 32 sq. ft. ?
by
It would be 1 2/5
by