This the link to the question: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bt2k5wG4H5uLbDOgIvDI1n8C9wPV_jKw/view?usp=sharings

It says the answer is 2. Can someone explain how to get 2? Thanks.
in Algebra 2 Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
I think your question is incorrectly printed.

The square bracket should be (8x^3 + y^3)/(8x^3-y^3)
by Level 7 User (25.7k points)

I believe you’re right. But it’s very bad for an official question (maybe in an exam) to  contain such an horrendous mistake.

Put y=0 and x is any value, then z=2. This is the only consistent way to make z=2, because of the expression in square parentheses.

by Top Rated User (815k points)