in Word Problem Answers by Level 1 User (740 points)
reopened ago by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
Let the length be l and width be w.

Given, l = 10m and w = 4m

So Old Area = l * b = 40 m^2

After expansion, let new length be L and new width be W. So,

L = 4*l = 4* 10

and W = 2*w = 2*4

New Area = L*B = 4*10 * 2*4 = 40 * 8 = 320 m^2
ago by Level 4 User (5.7k points)
selected ago by
It multiplies the area by 8.

Original area = 4×10=40m², new area = 8×40=320m².
by Top Rated User (775k points)