Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

Best answer
You have to find the first and the last number in range that is divisible by 6,

So the numbers are 24 and 78

Now use A.P

78 = 24 + (n-1) *6

=> (78-24)/6 = n-1

=>54/6 = n-1

=> n = 9 +1

=> n = 10

Answer is 10.

and numbers are 24,30,36 42,48,54,60,66, 72  and 78
by Level 4 User (6.1k points)
selected by

24 and 78 are both divisible exactly by 6, that’s 4×6 and 13×6. That’s all the numbers between 4 and 13–10 numbers so there are 10 numbers divisible by 6 between 24 and 83 (inclusive).

But if you only want the even numbers then we have 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, only 5 numbers. So only 5 numbers (24, 36, 48, 60, 72) are evenly divisible by 6.

by Top Rated User (775k points)

10


24, 30, 36, 42, 48, 54, 60, 66, 72, 78

by Level 2 User (1.9k points)