Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

Best answer

3


A = the eldest, B = the midle, C = the young

A + B + C = 18

C - B = 3

B - A = 3


B = 18 ÷ 3 = 6

A = 6 - 3

A = 3

by Level 2 User (1.9k points)
selected by

If y is the youngest age, then the other two are y+3 and y+6, so their total is 3y+9=18.

3y=9, so y, the youngest age is 3. (The other two are aged 6 and 9.)

by Top Rated User (775k points)
Let their age be (x-3), x and (x+3).

Given, (x-3) + x + (x+3) =18

=> 3x = 18

=> x= 6

So the age of youngest sister is (x-3) = 6-3 = 3 years
by Level 4 User (6.1k points)