Show steps, thanks.
asked Apr 17, 2016 in Calculus Answers by anonymous

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
Integral = I

I ( sec(2x))^3*tan(2x)dx =        , 2x = u,  2dx = du, dx = du/2

1/2* I (secu)^3*tanudu =  ,        secu = 1/cosu and tanu = sinu/cosu

1/2* I 1/(cosu)^3*sinu/cosudu =

1/2 I sinu/(cosu)^4* du =                  cosu=v, - sinudu =dv, and sinudu = - dv

1/2 I - dv/v^4 =

-1/2I v^(-4) dv =

-1/2 * v^(-4+1)/(-4+1) =

1/6*v^-3 = 1/(6v^3) = 1/(6(cosu)^3) =

1/6* 1/((cos(2x))^3 + C

 OR

2x = u

dx = du/2

= 1/2*I sec^2u*secu*tanu du

secu =v and secu*tanu du=dv, sec^2u=v^2

!/2I v^2 dv =

1/6*v^3 = 1/6* sec^3u = 1/6*1/cos^3(2x) + C
answered Apr 17, 2016 by jkhenry Level 8 User (36,860 points)
edited Apr 17, 2016 by jkhenry
Let p=cos(2x) then dp=-2sin(2x)dx, so sin(2x)dx=-dp/2

sec^3(2x)tan(2x)dx=sin(2x)/cos^4(2x)dx=-dp/(2p^4).

-(1/2)S(p^-4dp), where S denotes integral, =(1/2)p^-3/3=(1/6)sec^3(2x).

CHECK: Differentiate sec^3(2x)/6: (6/6)sec^2(2x)sec(2x)tan(2x)dx=sec^3(2x)tan(2x)dx. OK!
answered Apr 17, 2016 by Rod Top Rated User (486,900 points)
Yep, I forgot the constant of integration. Thanks, jkhenry, for reminding me!
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
79,816 questions
83,633 answers
2,034 comments
66,552 users