Nico and Albert are finishing up a science project. They measured the length in inches of three insects. They also found the average measurement of two more insects from a website.  
 
 
Bug Length
Bug
Length in inches
Lady bug
mc023-1.jpg
Ant
mc023-2.jpg
Firefly
mc023-3.jpg
Honeybee
0.8
Deer tick
0.2
   

Which list shows the lengths from shortest to longest?
in Other Math Topics by Level 1 User (560 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
Convert all to decimal: lady bug: 0.375; ant: 0.25; firefly: 0.875; honey bee: 0.8; deer tick: 0.2.

Now multiply each by 1000 to move the decimal point: 375, 250, 875, 800, 200.

It's easier to see the order: 200, 250, 375, 800, 875 which were: 0.2, 1/4, 3/8, 0.8, 7/8, answer 1.
by Top Rated User (825k points)
selected by
The answer is 0.2,1/4,3/8,0.8,7/8.
by