Washington Middle School sold 405 tickets to the annual musical production for Friday night. If the tickets sold for Friday night were only 45 percent of the total tickets sold, how many total tickets were sold for the production?   
in Pre-Algebra Answers by Level 10 User (57.3k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

405/?=45/100. 45*9=405 so we must multiply 100 by 9=900 tickets sold. 45/100=405/900. Answer D.

You shouldn't ever get into trouble as long as you have tried to do your homework, as long as your teachers can see that you have really tried. They are there to help you understand and learn.

by Top Rated User (614k points)
selected by
I am home schooled. Go to my profile and see why.
idkkk hahahahahahah
by