Reciprocal of x-1
in Algebra 2 Answers by Level 2 User (1.9k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
The reciprocal of x-1 is 1/x-1
by Level 12 User (101k points)
selected by
hi! the reciprocal of x - 1 is 1 / x - 1
by Level 2 User (1.0k points)
Better to write it as 1/(x-1) so as not confuse it with (1/x)-1.