Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

2sinxcosx =1

=> sin2x =1   since sin2x = 2sinxcosx

=> 2x = sin(pi/x)

=> 2x = (4n+1)*pi/2    {general solution of sinx = 1}

=> x = (4n+1)*pi/4

ago by Level 5 User (12.7k points)

where n ∈ Z

and correction: line 3 should be

sin(2x) = sin(pi/2)

This is the same as sin(2x)=1, so 2x=π/2, 5π/2, 9π/2, ...

Therefore x=π/4, 5π/4, 9π/4, ...

ago by Top Rated User (787k points)