Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

Let x and y be the number of hits to 7 point field and 9 point field respectively

But x ∈ Z and y ∈ Z, where Z is Integer,

And 7x <= 34  => x ∈ {0,1,2,3,4}

and 9y<=34 => y ∈ {0,1,2,3,4}

but only point (1,3) satisfy the line 7x + 9y such that x and y are integers.

So the solution is 1 --> 7 Points

and 3 --> 9 Points

Therefore total number of times = 1 + 3  = 4



 

 

by Level 4 User (6.1k points)
selected by

4 times. On the first shot the score is 7 and the next three shots score 9 each, making 27, 27+7=34.

by Top Rated User (775k points)