Simplify
in Pre-Algebra Answers by
reopened

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

(4)⁸×4⁴=4¹²=16777216 Note that the negative disappears when raised to an even power.

by Top Rated User (762k points)

16,777,216

(-4)^8 x 4^4 = 65,536 x 256 = 16,777,216

by
reshown by

No related questions found

Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
85,073 questions
90,202 answers
2,056 comments
57,915 users