- S/3 > 6

A. S > -2

B. S < -2

C. S >  -18

D. S > -18

in Pre-Algebra Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

Add S/3 to each side: 0>6+S/3. Multiply through by 3: 0>18+S or 18+S<0; subtract 18 from each side: S<-18. This answer is not shown. C and D answer options are the same. I think one of them should be S<-18, probably D.

Another way: -S/3>6. Transfer minus to the other side and reverse the inequality: S/3<-6. Multiply through by 3: S<-18.

There are many ways to get the answer, but it will always be the same.

 

by Top Rated User (642k points)
34.69•12.7
by

No related questions found

Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
82,892 questions
87,494 answers
1,964 comments
3,930 users