What is the volume of a sphere centre (1,2,3) in Cartesian coordinates, having a point (2,4,5) on its surface?
in Geometry Answers by Top Rated User (677k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

3 dimensional distance equation    Get the distance which is the radius and apply voulme formula 4/3 * pi * d^3 

 

So the final answer is  113.14285 using pi as 22/7 :) 

by
selected by
tu get radius=distans from senter tu surfus

x=2-1=1, y=4-2=2, z=5-3=2

1^2+2^2+2^2=1+4+4=9

radius=3

volume=(4/3)pi*rad^3

=113.097335529
by