A new sequence is formed by adding together the corresponding terms of a geometric sequence and an arithmetic sequence. The geometric sequence has a common ratio of three and the arithmetic sequence has a new common difference of -2. The first two terms ,of the new sequence are 4 and 20
in Other Math Topics by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
the third term is 72
by Level 8 User (35.3k points)
Third term will be 72
by