Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

If Zinzi gives x bricks to Chika, Chika ends up with 2+x bricks while Zinzi ends up with 10-x.

But Chika now has 3 times as many bricks as Zinzi, so 2+x=3(10-x)=30-3x.

Add 3x to each side of the equation: 2+4x=30, then take 2 from each side: 4x=28, so x=7.

Zinzi gives 7 bricks to Chika, so ends up with just 3 bricks, while Chika now has 9, which is 3 times as many as Zinzi.

by Top Rated User (775k points)
selected by
Let x be the number of bricks that Zinzi gave to Chika.

Then,

Zinza is remained with  (10 -x) bricks and Chika now has 2 +x bricks

Since, Total number of bricks did not change in the transaction.

Given,

2+x = 3(10-x)

=> 2 + x = 30 - 3x

=> x + 3x = 30 - 2

=> 4x = 28

=> x = 7

So Zinza gave 7 bricks to Chika.
by Level 4 User (6.1k points)