please solve this how to make an accurate drawing to show the locus of corners

asked 5 days ago in Geometry Answers by Mac2016 (200 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

The locus of corner A is shown in brown. The positions of the square card are shown in red (starting position), blue (intermediate) and green (final). The radius of the arc for A is first AD then AC, and the radius of the arc for B (lavender arcs) is first BD then BC. So the side of the square and diagonal are used as the radii of the arcs. Each arc is a quadrant of a circle.

answered 5 days ago by Rod Top Rated User (415,140 points)
selected 4 days ago by Mac2016
thank you so much sir Rod . you are so kind
answered 5 days ago by Mathical Level 10 User (53,200 points)